JANUVIA CMI PDF

Find information about a once-daily prescription pill, that along with diet and exercise, may help lower blood sugar levels in adults with type 2 diabetes. What is in this leaflet. 1. What Januvia is and what it is used for 2. What you need to know before you take Januvia 3. How to take Januvia 4. Possible side effects. JANUVIA is used to lower blood sugar levels in patients with type 2 diabetes JANUVIA helps to improve the levels of insulin after a meal. Januvia CMI.

Author: Shajar Tutaur
Country: Sweden
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Education
Published (Last): 18 February 2016
Pages: 134
PDF File Size: 18.35 Mb
ePub File Size: 3.2 Mb
ISBN: 628-1-56542-313-1
Downloads: 9437
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Vulrajas

It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.

Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information Leaflet.

The original can be viewed in PDF format using the link above. The product code s for this leaflet is: Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because dmi contains important information for you. What Januvia is and what it is used for 2.

What you need to know before you take Januvia 3. How to take Januvia 4. Possible side effects 5.

How to store Januvia 6. Contents of the pack and other information. Januvia contains the active substance sitagliptin which is a member of a class of medicines called Ci inhibitors dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitors that lowers blood sugar levels in adult patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.

This medicine helps to increase the levels of insulin produced after a meal and decreases the amount of sugar made by the body. Your doctor has prescribed this medicine to help lower your blood sugar, which is too high because of your type 2 diabetes. This medicine can be used alone or in combination with certain other medicines insulin, metformin, sulphonylureas, or glitazones that lower blood sugar, which you may already be taking for your diabetes together with a food and exercise plan.

SITAGLIPTIN

Type 2 diabetes is a condition in which your body does not make enough insulin, and the insulin that your body produces does not work as well as it should. Your body can also make too much sugar. When this happens, sugar glucose builds up in the blood. This can lead to serious medical problems like heart disease, kidney disease, blindness, and amputation. Cases of inflammation of the pancreas pancreatitis have been reported in patients receiving Januvia see section 4. If you encounter blistering of the skin it may be a sign for a condition called bullous pemphigoid.

This medicine is unlikely to cause low blood sugar because it does not work when your blood sugar is low. However, when this medicine is used in combination with a sulphonylurea medicine or with insulin, low blood sugar hypoglycaemia can occur.

Your doctor may reduce the dose of your sulphonylurea or insulin medicine. Children and adolescents below 18 years should not use jaunvia medicine. It is not known if this medicine is safe and effective when used in children and adolescents under 18 years of age. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. In particular, tell your doctor if januvix are taking digoxin a medicine used to treat irregular heart beat and other heart problems.

  GOMA SIFILITICA PDF

The level of digoxin in your blood may need to be checked if taking with Januvia. jsnuvia

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. It is not known if this medicine passes into breast milk. You should not take this medicine if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. This medicine has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines. However, dizziness and drowsiness have been reported, which may affect your ability to drive or use machines.

Taking this medicine in combination with medicines called sulphonylureas or with insulin can cause hypoglycaemia, which may affect your ability to drive and use machines or work without safe foothold. Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Your doctor may prescribe this medicine alone or with certain other medicines that lower blood sugar. Diet and exercise can help your body use its blood sugar better.

It is important to stay on the diet and exercise recommended by your doctor while taking Januvia. If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If you do not remember until it is time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not take a double dose of this medicine. Continue to take this medicine as long as your doctor prescribes it so you can continue to help control your blood sugar. You should not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor first.

STOP taking Januvia and contact a doctor immediately if you notice any of the following serious side effects:.

Index of /uploads

Your doctor may prescribe a medicine to treat your allergic reaction and a different medicine for your diabetes. Some patients have experienced different types of stomach discomfort when starting the combination of sitagliptin and metformin together frequency is common. Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin in combination with a sulphonylurea and metformin:. Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin and pioglitazone:.

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin in combination with pioglitazone and metformin:.

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin in combination with insulin with or without metformin:. If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household waste.

JANUVIA 50mg film-coated tablets – Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) – (eMC)

Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment. Packs of 14, 28, 30, 56, 84, 90 or 98 film-coated tablets and 50 x 1 film-coated tablets in perforated unit dose blisters. For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:. Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Manuvia web site: This site uses cookies.

  BR1600CD MANUAL PDF

By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our policy on the use of cookies. Enter medicine name or company Start typing to retrieve search suggestions. cml

Index of /uploads

Continue typing to refine. Active ingredient sitagliptin phosphate monohydrate. Last updated on eMC: What is a Patient Information Leaflet and why is it useful? Januvia 50 mg Film-coated Tablets Package leaflet: You may need to read it again. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours. What is in this leaflet 1. What Januvia is and what it is used for Januvia contains the active substance sitagliptin which is a member of a class of medicines called DPP-4 inhibitors dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitors that lowers blood sugar levels in adult patients with janjvia 2 diabetes mellitus.

What is type 2 diabetes? What you need to know before you take Januvia Do not take Januvia if you are allergic to sitagliptin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine listed in section 6. Warnings and precautions Cases of inflammation of the pancreas pancreatitis have been reported in patients receiving Januvia see section 4. Your doctor may ask you to januvai Januvia. Tell your doctor if you have or have had: These medical conditions can increase your chance of getting pancreatitis see section 4.

Children and adolescents Children and adolescents below 18 years should not use this medicine. Other medicines and Januvia Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might cml any other medicines. Pregnancy and breast-feeding If januiva are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a januvua, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. You should not take this medicine during pregnancy. Driving and using machines This medicine has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines.

How to take Januvia Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. The usual recommended dose is: You can take this medicine with or without food and drink. If you take more Januvia than you should If you take more than the prescribed dosage of janvia medicine, contact your doctor immediately. If you forget to take Januvia If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If you stop taking Januvia Continue to take this medicine as long as your doctor prescribes it januvla you can continue to help control your blood sugar.

Possible side effects Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. STOP taking Januvia and contact a doctor immediately if you notice any of the following serious side effects: Severe and persistent pain in the cmk stomach area which might reach through to your back with or without nausea and vomiting, as these could be signs jxnuvia an inflamed januiva pancreatitis.

Some patients have experienced the following side effects after adding sitagliptin to metformin: